Some Nominees Not Attending Oscars?

The Oscar nominations are out, but some Hollywood stars say they have no intention of showing up at this year's ceremony if the writers strike continues.

Viggo Mortensen, who nabbed a best-actor nod for his role in "Eastern Promises," is among those saying he won't go. Mortenson says he won't be one to cross the picket lines. Still, he says he's hopeful that the writers reach a deal with studios, adding that his mother would probably like to see him on TV.

Supporting-actor nominee Tom Wilkinson says he couldn't attend of the strike is still on. The co-star of "Michael Clayton" says he comes from "a tradition of not crossing picket lines."

Director Tony Gilroy, nominated for his film "Michael Clayton," says he's a 20-year member of the writers guild and that he'd "never cross a picket line."

But even if the strike lingers, Oscar organizers say the show will go on. ABC is scheduled to broadcast the ceremony live from Hollywood's Kodak Theatre on February 24. Jon Stewart will host.

Nominees in all categories:

Best Picture:
- "No Country for Old Men"
- "There Will Be Blood"
- "Atonement"
- "Juno"
- "Michael Clayton."

Best Actor:
- George Clooney for "Michael Clayton"
- Daniel Day-Lewis for "There Will Be Blood"
- Johnny Depp for "Sweeney Todd"
- Viggo Mortensen for "Eastern Promises"
- Tommy Lee Jones for "In the Valley of Elah."

Best Actress:
- Cate Blanchett for "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
- Julie Christie for "Away From Her"
- Marion Cotillard for "La Vie En Rose"
- Laura Linney for "The Savages"
- Ellen Page for "Juno."

Best Supporting Actress:
- Cate Blanchett for "I'm Not There"
- Ruby Dee for "American Gangster"
- Saoirse Ronan for "Atonement"
- Amy Ryan for "Gone Baby Gone"
- Tilda Swinton for "Michael Clayton."

Best Supporting Actor:
- Casey Affleck for "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
- Javier Bardem for "No Country for Old Men"
- Philip Seymour Hoffman for "Charlie Wilson's War"
- Hal Holbrook for "Into the Wild"
- Tom Wilkinson for "Michael Clayton."

Best Director:
- Paul Thomas Anderson for "There Will Be Blood"
- Ethan Coen and Joel Coen for "No Country for Old Men"
- Tony Gilroy for "Michael Clayton"
- Jason Reitman for "Juno"
- Julian Schnabel for "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Foreign Film:
- "Beaufort," Israel
- "The Counterfeiters," Austria
- "Katyn," Poland
- "Mongol," Kazakhstan
- "12," Russia

Adapted Screenplay:
- Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
- Sarah Polley, "Away from Her"
- Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
- Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
- Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"

Original Screenplay:
- Diablo Cody, "Juno"
- Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"
- Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
- Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"
- Tamara Jenkins, "The Savages."

Animated Feature Film:
- "Persepolis"
- "Ratatouille"
- "Surf's Up"

Art Direction:
- "American Gangster"
- "Atonement"
- "The Golden Compass"
- "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
- "There Will Be Blood"

Cinematography:
- "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
- "Atonement"
- "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
- "No Country for Old Men"
- "There Will Be Blood"

Sound Mixing:
- "The Bourne Ultimatum"
- "No Country for Old Men"
- "Ratatouille"
- "3:10 to Yuma"
- "Transformers"

Sound Editing:
- "The Bourne Ultimatum"
- "No Country for Old Men"
- "Ratatouille"
- "There Will Be Blood"
- "Transformers"

Original Score:
- "Atonement," Dario Marianelli
- "The Kite Runner," Alberto Iglesias
- "Michael Clayton," James Newton Howard
- "Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino
- "3:10 to Yuma," Marco Beltrami

Original Song:
- "Falling Slowly" from "Once," Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
- "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
- "Raise It Up" from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined
- "So Close" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
- "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

Costume:
- "Across the Universe"
- "Atonement"
- "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
- "La Vie en Rose"
- "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Documentary Feature:
- "No End in Sight"
- "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
- "Sicko"
- "Taxi to the Dark Side"
- "War/Dance"

Documentary (short):
- "Freeheld"
- "La Corona (The Crown)"
- "Salim Baba"
- "Sari's Mother"

Film Editing:
- "The Bourne Ultimatum"
- "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
- "Into the Wild"
- "No Country for Old Men"
- "There Will Be Blood"

Makeup:
- "La Vie en Rose"
- "Norbit"
- "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

Animated Short Film:
- "I Met the Walrus"
- "Madame Tutli-Putli"
- "Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)"
- "My Love (Moya Lyubov)"
- "Peter & the Wolf"

Live Action Short Film:
- "At Night"
- "Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
- "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"
- "Tanghi Argentini"
- "The Tonto Woman"

Visual Effects:
- "The Golden Compass"
- "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
- "Transformers"


WHSV.com is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules:

Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, no links, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards.

powered by Disqus
WHSV-TV3
50 North Main Street Harrisonburg, VA 22801 540-433-9191 - Switchboard 540-433- 4028 - Fax 540-433-2700 - News Fax

WSVF Public Inspection File

Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 13991107 - whsv.com/a?a=13991107