"Best of the Valley" Baseball and Softball Rosters

By: Zac Choate Email
By: Zac Choate Email

Next month, seniors from 25 local high schools will play in the inaugural "Best of the Valley" showcase.

The baseball and softball all-star games are organized by the Shenandoah Valley Baseball-Softball Academy and will be played at James Madison's Veterans Memorial Park June 10.

"For these kids, that's 80 players from around the Valley that can come to James Madison University, enjoy something their senior year to make this a special happening for them," said Mike Bocock, SVB-SA president.

Bocock says college scouts will be in attendance and that the event will hold a skills competition.

Players will also be treated with uniforms.

"It's not unusual to anticipate that this could be the beginning of one of the largest high school all-star softball, baseball games on the east coast and that's what we're driving for," said SVB-SA Director of Marketing Greg Yost.

The softball game starts at 5 p.m. and the baseball game starts at 8 p.m. Gates open at 3 p.m. and tickets are $5.

"Best of the Valley" South Roster
Baseball

Head Coach - Ray Heatwole

Tyler Conley, Broadway
Nick Fulk, Broadway
Walker Turner, Broadway
Kyle VanOrden, Broadway
Ricky Clifton, Buffalo Gap
Tyler Hoffman, Fort Defiance
Derek Shifflett, Fort Defiance
Blake Sipe, Fort Defiance
Elisha Hill, Harrisonburg
Francesco Lake, Harrisonburg
Cody Montgomery, Riverheads
Wes Breeden, Spotswood
Zach Wade, Spotswood
Ricky Dimmitt, Stuarts Draft
David Gauldin, Stuarts Draft
Bay Liskey, Turner Ashby
Ryan McAlister, Turner Ashby
Tyler McFarland, Turner Ashby
Danny Morris, William Monroe
Ryan Cale, Wilson Memorial

"Best of the Valley" North Roster
Baseball

Head Coach - Wayne Comer

Frank Copa, Central
Cody Crenshaw, Handley
Cory Crenshaw, Handley
Brock Lockhart, James Wood
Garrett Cook, Luray
Mike Dillow, Millbrook
Casey Fauver, Millbrook
Brian Balagurchik, Notre Dame
Allen Cloude, Page Co.
C.J. Secrist, Page Co.
Erik Albers, Sherando
Jared Bentley, Sherando
Zach Carney, Sherando
Brad Deck, Sherando
Brogan Hoover, Sherando
Derek Reid, Sherando
Michael Accettullo, Skyline
Derek Buckley, Strasburg
Will Hoffmaster, Warren Co.
Connor Hutzell, Warren Co.

"Best of the Valley" South Roster
Softball

Head Coach - Craig Miller

Mandi Hodges, Broadway
Danae Reed, Broadway
Jessica Kline, Buffalo Gap
Holly Morgan, Buffalo Gap
Emily Workman, Buffalo Gap
Sarah Phillips, Eastern Mennonite
Carrie Brown, Harrisonburg
Emily Gordon, Harrisonburg
Faun Painter, Riverheads
Brooke Hensley, Spotswood
Jordan Mathias, Spotswood
Molly Smith, Spotswood
Ariel Christy, Stuarts Draft
Brittany Wright, Stuarts Draft
Ansley Crull, Turner Ashby
Lashanda Brown, Waynesboro
Taylor Collier, William Monroe
Kristian Carden, Wilson Memorial
Megan Cash, Wilson Memorial
Carrie Mawyer, Wilson Memorial

"Best of the Valley" North Roster
Softball

Head Coach - Jenny Clohan

Brea Hinegardner, Central
Amy Hagerdon, Clarke Co.
Sam Herndon, Clarke Co.
Ashley Thorpe, Clarke Co.
Chelsea Hamric, Handley
Whitney Dennis, James Wood
Morgan McCarthy, James Wood
Stephanie Curry, Millbrook
Alexis LaBiche, Millbrook
Amber Wells, Millbrook
Chasity Lucas, Page Co.
Kristy McDaniel, Page Co.
Brittany Wolfe, Page Co.
Abby Lopp, Sherando
Paige Mills, Sherando
Sam Musser, Sherando
Kaitlin Robinson, Skyline
Julie Shifflett, Skyline
Megan Getz, Stonewall
Bethany Fauber, Strasburg


WHSV.com is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules:

Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, no links, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards.

powered by Disqus
WHSV-TV3
50 North Main Street Harrisonburg, VA 22801 540-433-9191 - Switchboard 540-433- 4028 - Fax 540-433-2700 - News Fax

WSVF Public Inspection File

Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 93333419