Turks Lead VBL With Eight All-Star Picks


HARRISONBURG, VA. (WHSV) -- The rosters were announced Tuesday for this weekend's Valley League All-Star game.

Harrisonburg, the host of this year's contest, will have eight representatives on the south team, the most of any VBL squad.

Two of those players -- Eric Kalbfleisch and Matt Rose -- will also take part in the Home Run Derby.

Staunton has seven all-stars headed to Eagle Field. New Market has six and Waynesboro will have four members of the Generals at Veterans Memorial Park.

The North vs. South game is on Sunday at 7:30 p.m.

NORTH ROSTER
Jake Anthony, RHP, Charles Town, Georgia College (Canton, Ga.)
Kevin Baron, 2B, Strasburg, La Salle University (Towson, Md.)
Mark Baughman, LHP, Woodstock, Louisiana Tech (Sugar Land, Texas)
Evan Bickett, RHP, Front Royal, Indiana University Southeast (Shepherdsville, Ky.)
Jose Bonilla-Traverso, OF, Strasburg, Florida Atlantic University (Aguada, P.R.)
Charles Cantrell, RHP, Winchester, North Carolina A&T (Cerritos, Cal.)
Humberto Delatorre, RHP, Aldie, University of South Carolina-Beaufort (Port Royal, S.C.)
Jerry Downs, 1B, Winchester, St. Thomas University (Miami, Fla.)
Tom Durkin, RHP, Strasburg, Coastal Carolina University (Tinley Park, Ill.)
Matthew Gandy, C, Charles Town, Chapman University (Tustin, Cal.)
Joe Giacchino, OF, Aldie, University of Delaware (West Chester, Pa.)
Jake Harper, LHP, Front Royal, St. Joseph’s College (Frankfort, Ill.)
Logan Hoggarth, OF, Woodstock, Boston College (North Port, Fla.)
Dave Hoffmann, C, Woodstock, Siena College (Niskayuna, N.Y.)
Brock Hunter, LHP, Strasburg, Coastal Carolina University (Mclean, Va.)
Reece Karalus, RHP, Aldie, Santa Clara University (North Bend, Wa.)
Stephen Kerr, 2B, Charles Town, Florida Atlantic University (Margate, Fla.)
Keegan Long, RHP, Front Royal, St. Joseph’s College (Edon, Ohio)
Alex Mata, SS, Winchester, St. Leo University (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Shell McCain, OF, Front Royal, Tennessee Wesleyan College (Fort Mill, S.C.)
Luke Mould, RHP, Winchester, University of Alabama-Huntsville (Athens, Ala.)
Austin Munn, RHP, Woodstock, Ave Maria University (Lafayette, Ind.)
Hunter Newman, 3B, Front Royal, Trevecca Nazarene University (Chapmansboro, Tn.)
Anthony Payne, C, Strasburg, West Virginia State (Hurricane, W.Va.)
Esteban Puerta, 1B, Woodstock, Florida Atlantic University (Cooper City, Fla.)
Nick Sinay, OF, Front Royal, University of Buffalo (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Austin Stephens, LHP, Charles Town, Grand Rapids Community College (Rockford, Mi.)
Garret Vrbanic, SS, Aldie, Seton Hill (Glenshaw, Pa.)
Spencer Wolfe, C, Front Royal, Shepherd College (Huntingtown, Md.)
 
 
SOUTH ROSTER
Darian Carpenter, 1B, New Market, Virginia Commonwealth University (Richmond,Va.)
Joe Chittester, DH, New Market, University of Pittsburgh Bradford (Ridgway, Penn.)
Blake Edwards,SS, Covington, Columbus State University (Zebulon, Ga.)
J.C. Escarra, C, Staunton, Florida International University (Hialeah, Fla.)
Garrett Ford, LHP, Harrisonburg, Georgia State University (Loganville, Ga.)
Brandon Gold, 3B, Harrisonburg, Georgia Tech (Johns Creek, Ga.)
Cole Gruber, OF, Waynesboro, University of Nebraska Omaha (Papillion, Neb.)
Brandon Gum, SS, New Market, George Mason University (Woodbridge, Va.)
Garrett Kelly, RHP, New Market, Wake Forest University (Fresno, Cal.)
Eric Kalbfleisch, OF, Harrisonburg, UNC Greensboro (Pilot Mountain, N.C.)
Jimmy Kerrigan, OF, New Market, Temple University (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Kooper Kessler, RHP, Staunton, Middle Tennessee State University (Bolivar, Tenn.)
Kevin Lewallyn, RHP, Harrisonburg, Duke University (Stevenson Ranch, Cal.)
Mike Marcinko UT, Waynesboro, Shippensburg University (Philipsburg,Penn.)
Gunnar McNeill,1B, Staunton, Florida International University (Windermere, Fla.)
Matt O'Neil, 3B, Covington, University of Rhode Island (East Longmeadow, Mass.)
Jake Perkins, RHP, New Market, Ferrum College (Appomattox, Va.)
Blake Ream, RHP, Staunton, Longwood University (Yorktown, Va.)
Richie Ricciardi, 2B, Staunton, Alvernia University (Manalapan, N.J.)
Joey Roach, C, Harrisonburg, Georgia State University (Holly Springs, N.C.)
Joey Rodriguez, OF, Staunton, Wake Forest University (Miami, Fl.)
Matt Rose, DH, Harrisonburg, Georgia State University (Melbourne, Fl.)
Jeff Schank, LHP, Waynesboro, Butler University (Naperville, Ill.)
Thomas Smith, 2B, Harrisonburg, Georgia Tech (Fort Pierce, Fl.)
Thomas Spitz, OF, Harrisonburg, Wingate University (West Chester, Penn.)
Cody Strayer, RHP, Covington, Shawnee State University (Columbus, Ohio)
Ryan Testani, RHP, Covington, Seton Hall University (Shelton, Conn.)
Hunter Thomas, OF, Staunton, Georgia Southern University (Johns Creek, Ga.)
Zach Williamsen, RHP, Waynesboro, University of Nebraska Omaha (Omaha, Neb.)
 
 
All-Star Schedule:
3 p.m. – Gates Open
3:30 p.m. – South Team Batting Practice
4:10 p.m. – North Team Batting Practice
4:50 p.m. – 60-yard Dash contest
5:20 p.m. – Home Run Derby
6:30 p.m. – South Team Infield Practice
6:45 p.m. – North Team Infield Practice
7:15 p.m. – Starting Lineups
7:30 p.m. – First Pitch
 
Home Run Derby Participants
*Hunter Newman, Front Royal
Andrew Yacyk, Charles Town
*Darian Carpenter, New Market
*Matt O’Neill, Covington
*Eric Kalbfleisch, Harrisonburg
Michael McClellan, Waynesboro
*Matt Rose, Harrisonburg
* Denotes All Star selection
Derby participants are league leaders in the HR category.


WHSV.com is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules:

Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, no links, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards.

powered by Disqus
WHSV-TV3
50 North Main Street Harrisonburg, VA 22801 540-433-9191 - Switchboard 540-433- 4028 - Fax 540-433-2700 - News Fax

WSVF Public Inspection File

Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 265481431 - whsv.com/a?a=265481431