Advertisement

First round matchups set for RCBL Playoffs

The first round matchups are set for the Rockingham County Baseball League Playoffs.
The first round matchups are set for the Rockingham County Baseball League Playoffs.(WHSV)
Published: Jul. 31, 2020 at 5:35 PM EDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HARRISONBURG, Va. (WHSV) - The first round matchups are set for the Rockingham County Baseball League Playoffs.

The RCBL regular season is officially over after Friday night’s scheduled game between Grottoes and Elkton was canceled following a forfeit by the Blue Sox. The game counts as a win for the Cardinals and loss for the Blue Sox. Friday’s scheduled contest between Stuarts Draft and New Market was canceled by mutual agreement between the two teams since they were both already locked into their playoff seeds.

Final RCBL Regular Season Standings - 2020 Season

1. Broadway: 16-5 Overall

2. New Market: 14-6 Overall

t3. Grottoes: 12-9 Overall*

t3. Clover Hill: 12-9 Overall

5. Bridgewater: 11-10 Overall

6. Montezuma: 8-13 Overall

7. Elkton: 6-15 Overall

8. Stuarts Draft: 4-16 Overall

*Grottoes earns No. 3 seed for playoffs over Clover Hill due to head-to-head tiebreaker. Cardinals went 2-1 against the Bucks during the regular season.

RCBL Playoffs - First Round (w/projected starting pitchers)

No. 8 Stuarts Draft vs. No. 1 Broadway

Game 1: TBA (Stuarts Draft) vs. Adam Riggleman (Broadway) - Sunday, August 2 at JMU’s Eagle Field - 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: TBA (Stuarts Draft) vs. Liam McDonnell (Broadway) - Monday, August 3 at Stuarts Draft - 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: TBA (Stuarts Draft) vs. TBA (Broadway) - Tuesday, August 4 at JMU’s Eagle Field - 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

No. 5 Bridgewater vs. No. 4 Clover Hill

Game 1: TBA (Bridgewater) vs. Nick Corbin (Clover Hill) - Sunday, August 2 at Buck Bowman Park - 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: TBA (Bridgewater) vs. TBA (Clover Hill) - Monday, August 3 at Buck Bowman Park - 7:30 p.m. (Reds are home team)

Game 3: TBA (Bridgewater) vs. TBA (Clover Hill) - Tuesday, August 4 at Buck Bowman Park - 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

No. 6 Montezuma vs. No. 3 Grottoes

Game 1: Jacob Haney (Montezuma) vs. Austin Nicely (Grottoes) - Sunday, August 2 at Grottoes - 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: TBA (Montezuma) vs. Michael Dailey (Grottoes) - Monday, August 3 at Montezuma - 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: TBA (Montezuma) vs. Tucker Garrison (Grottoes) - Tuesday, August 4 at Grottoes - 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

No. 7 Elkton vs. No. 2 New Market

Game 1: TBA (Elkton) vs. Darrell Thompson (New Market) - Sunday, August 2 at New Market - 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: TBA (Elkton) vs. Tad Dean (New Market) - Monday, August 3 at Elkton - 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: TBA (Elkton) vs. TBA (New Market) -Tuesday, August 4 at New Market - 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Copyright 2020 WHSV. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News