Advertisement

VHSL Region Tournaments - Spring Sports

Highlights and scores from VHSL region tournaments for spring sports teams in the Shenandoah...
Highlights and scores from VHSL region tournaments for spring sports teams in the Shenandoah Valley.(WHSV)
Published: May. 25, 2022 at 11:17 PM EDT|Updated: Jun. 3, 2022 at 11:52 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HARRISONBURG, Va. (WHSV) - Highlights and scores from VHSL region tournaments for spring sports teams in the Shenandoah Valley.

HIGHLIGHTS (June 3):

VHSL Region Tournament Highlights & Scores (June 3, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 2):

VHSL Spring Sports Region Tournament Highlights (June 2, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 1):

VHSL Spring Sports Region Semifinal Highlights & Scores (June 1, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (May 31):

VHSL Region Tournament Highlights & Scores (May 31, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (May 30):

VHSL Region Tournament Highlights & Scores (May 30, 2022)

BASEBALL

Region 5D

Quarterfinals

Riverside 10, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C

First Round

(7) Rockbridge County 8, (10) Fort Defiance 4

(9) Monticello 9, (8) Turner Ashby 5

Quarterfinals

(2) Spotswood 15, (7) Rockbridge County 0

(3) Wilson Memorial 8, (6) Fluvanna County 1

(5) Rustburg 11, (4) Broadway 1

Semifinals

(2) Spotswood 8, (3) Wilson Memorial 0

Championship

(1) Liberty Christian 13, (2) Spotswood 0

Region 2B

Quarterfinals

(4) Stuarts Draft 7, (5) East Rockingham 0

(3) Strasburg 9, (6) Page County 3

(2) Buckingham County 3, (7) Central 0

Semifinals

(4) Stuarts Draft 2, (1) Madison County 1

(2) Buckingham County 7, (3) Strasburg 6

Championship

(2) Buckingham County 8, (4) Stuarts Draft 7

Region 1B

Quarterfinals

(3) Buffalo Gap 5, (6) William Campbell 4

Semifinals

(3) Buffalo Gap 8, (2) Riverheads 5

Championship

(5) Rappahannock County 11, (3) Buffalo Gap 0

SOFTBALL

Region 5D

Quarterfinals

Mountain View 16, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C

First Round

(7) Brookville 11, (10) Broadway 1

(9) Wilson Memorial 7, (8) Liberty-Bedford 5

Quarterfinals

(1) Fort Defiance 6, (9) Wilson Memorial 2

(4) Spotswood 8, (5) Monticello 2

(3) Turner Ashby 9, (6) Fluvanna County 1

Semifinals

(1) Fort Defiance 3, (4) Spotswood 1

(3) Turner Ashby 9, (7) Brookville 3

Championship

(1) Fort Defiance 5, (3) Turner Ashby 4

Region 2B

Quarterfinals

(1) Page County 11, (8) Strasburg 1

(4) Clarke County 2, (5) Central 1

(3) Buckingham County 9, (6) Stuarts Draft 1

(2) East Rockingham 13, (7) Madison County 3

Semifinals

(1) Page County 3, (4) Clarke County 2

(2) East Rockingham 11, (3) Buckingham County 1

Championship

(1) Page County 10, (2) East Rockingham 7

Region 1B

Quarterfinals

(3) Buffalo Gap 8, (6) Altavista 5

Semifinals

(1) Riverheads 10, (4) Lunenburg Central 6

(3) Buffalo Gap 6, (2) Rappahannock County 3

Championship

(1) Riverheads 4, (3) Buffalo Gap 0

BOYS SOCCER

Region 3C

First Round

(10) Monticello 5, (7) Fort Defiance 0

Quarterfinals

(4) Spotswood 3, (5) Wilson Memorial 2

(3) Liberty Christian 4, (6) Staunton 1

(10) Monticello 2, (2) Turner Ashby 1

Semifinals

(1) Charlottesville 4, (4) Spotswood 0

Region 2B

Quarterfinals

(1) Clarke County 14, (8) Luray 0

(4) Madison County 3, (5) East Rockingham 2

(3) Strasburg 3, (6) Buckingham County 2

(2) Central 5, (7) Stuarts Draft 1

Semifinals

(2) Central 2, (3) Strasburg 1

Championship

(1) Clarke County 3, (2) Central 0

Region 1B

Quarterfinals

(4) Riverheads 8, (5) Surry County 0

Semifinals

(4) Riverheads 5, (1) ARGS 2

Championship

(4) Riverheads 2, (6) Galileo 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Region 5D

Quarterfinals

Potomac Falls 9, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C

Quarterfinals

(8) Fluvanna County 3, (1) Waynesboro 2

(4) Charlottesville 8, (5) Fort Defiance 0

(2) Wilson Memorial 3, (7) Monticello 2

(3) Liberty Christian 4, (6) Spotswood 3

Region 2B

Quarterfinals

(4) Stuarts Draft 4, (5) Central 2

(3) Strasburg 5, (6) Mountain View 1

(2) Luray 8, (7) East Rockingham 1

Semifinals

(1) Clarke County 6, (4) Stuarts Draft 1

(2) Luray 2, (3) Strasburg 0

Championship

(2) Luray 3, (1) Clarke County 2

Region 1B

Championship

(1) Riverheads 8, (2) Altavista 0

BOYS TEAM TENNIS

Region 5D

Quarterfinals

Briar Woods 5, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C

First Round

(8) Broadway 5, (9) Heritage 0

(7) Waynesboro 5, (10) Rockbridge County 1

Quarterfinals

(1) Wilson Memorial 5, (8) Broadway 1

Semifinals

(1) Wilson Memorial 5, (5) Monticello 2

Championship

(1) Wilson Memorial 5, (2) Liberty Christian 4

Region 2B

Semifinals

Stuarts Draft 5, Central 3

Riverheads 5, East Rockingham 0

Championship

Riverheads 5, Stuarts Draft 4

GIRLS TEAM TENNIS

Region 3C

Quarterfinals

(1) Spotswood 6, (8) Liberty-Bedford 0

(4) Broadway 5, (5) Monticello 0

(3) Liberty Christian 5, (6) Turner Ashby 2

(2) Fort Defiance 5, (7) Waynesboro 0

Semifinals

(1) Spotswood 5, (4) Broadway 1

Championship

(1) Spotswood 5, (2) Liberty Christian 2

Region 2B

Semifinals

Mountain View 5, East Rockingham 2

Championship

Central 5, Mountain View 1

Copyright 2022 WHSV. All rights reserved.