Advertisement

VHSL State Tournaments - Spring Sports

Highlights and results from VHSL state tournaments featuring spring sports teams from the...
Highlights and results from VHSL state tournaments featuring spring sports teams from the Shenandoah Valley.(WHSV)
Published: Jun. 3, 2022 at 11:51 PM EDT|Updated: Jun. 11, 2022 at 5:41 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HARRISONBURG, Va. (WHSV) - Highlights and results from VHSL state tournaments featuring spring sports teams from the Shenandoah Valley.

HIGHLIGHTS (June 11):

VHSL State Semifinals Highlights & Results (June 11, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 10):

VHSL State Semifinals Highlights & Results (June 10, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 9):

VHSL State Tennis Highlights (June 9, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 7):

VHSL State Quarterfinals Highlights & Results (June 7, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 6):

VHSL State Tennis Highlights (June 6, 2022)

HIGHLIGHTS (June 3):

VHSL State Tennis Highlights (June 3, 2022)

BASEBALL

Class 3

Quarterfinals

Abingdon 6, Spotswood 3

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Stuarts Draft 5, Poquoson 3

Semifinals

Appomattox County 1, Stuarts Draft 0

Class 1

Quarterfinals

Rappahannock 2, Buffalo Gap 1

SOFTBALL

Class 3

Quarterfinals

Fort Defiance 7, Cave Spring 2

Lord Botetourt 5, Turner Ashby 3

Atkins twins lead Fort Defiance to state softball semifinals

Semifinals

New Kent 2, Fort Defiance 0

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Page County 14, Nottoway 0

Randolph-Henry 7, East Rockingham 0

Semifinals

Page County 3, Dan River 2

Championship

Appomattox County 1, Page County 0

Class 1

Quarterfinals

Riverheads 10, Chincoteague 0

Buffalo Gap 2, Rappahannock 1

Semifinals

Auburn 3, Buffalo Gap 0

Riverheads 13, Fort Chiswell 2

Championship

Auburn 10, Riverheads 0

BOYS SOCCER

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Nandua 4, Central 0

Class 1

Quarterfinals

Northampton 2, Riverheads 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Luray 8, Bruton 0

Semifinals

Glenvar 5, Luray 1

Class 1

Quarterfinals

Riverheads 5, Northampton 0

Semifinals

Auburn 4, Riverheads 1

BOYS TENNIS

Class 3

Quarterfinals

Wilson Memorial 5, Lord Botetourt 1

Semifinals

Wilson Memorial 5, Liberty Christian 2

Championship

Maggie Walker 5, Wilson Memorial 2

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Poquoson 5, Riverheads 3

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 3

Quarterfinals

Spotswood 5, Christiansburg 2

Semifinals

Spotswood 5, Abingdon 3

Championship

Maggie Walker 5, Spotswood 0

Class 2

Quarterfinals

Central 5, Randolph-Henry 4

Semifinals

Central 5, Poquoson 2

Championship

Glenvar 5, Central 0

Class 1

Quarterfinals

Riverheads 5, Middlesex 3

Rappahannock 5, Buffalo Gap 2

Semifinals

Rappahannock 5, Riverheads 0

Copyright 2022 WHSV. All rights reserved.