Advertisement

H.S. Spring Sports Region Tournaments Scoreboard

(WHSV)
Published: May. 23, 2019 at 11:56 PM EDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Scores from high school spring sports region tournaments:

BASEBALL
Region 5D

First Round - Wednesday, May 22

Albemarle 8, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

(7) Fort Defiance 7, (2) Turner Ahsby 4

(4) Broadway 16, (5) Western Albemarle 13

(1) Fluvanna County 9, (8) Spotswood 0

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

(1) Fluvanna County 11, (4) Broadway 4

(3) Brookville 12, (7) Turner Ashby 2

Region 2B
Quarterfinals - Monday, May 27

Strasburg 15, Buffalo Gap 7

Stuarts Draft 11, Clarke County 5

Page County 8, Central 1

George Mason 3, Wilson Memorial 1

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 29

Page County 6, George Mason 2

Stuarts Draft 17, Strasburg 3

Championship - Friday, May 31

Stuarts Draft 9, Page County 4

Region 1B
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 28

(5) Stonewall Jackson 13, (4) Central-Lunenburg 10

Semifinals - Thursday, May 30

(1) Riverheads 10, (5) Stonewall Jackson 1

Championship - Friday, May 31

(1) Riverheads 10, (2) William Campbell 8

SOFTBALL
Region 5D

First Round - Wednesday, May 22

William Fleming 8, Harrisonburg 2

Region 3C
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

(2) Turner Ashby 2, (7) Rustburg 1

(8) Fort Defiance 3, (1) Brookville 1

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

(2) Turner Ashby 18, (3) Monticello 0

(4) Liberty 5, (8) Fort Defiance 3

Championship - Thursday, May 30

(4) Liberty 3, (1) Turner Ashby 0

Region 2B
Quarterfinals - Monday, May 27

Page County 8, Clarke County 1

East Rockingham 5, Central 4

Madison County 1, Wilson Memorial 0

Buffalo Gap 8, Strasburg 0

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 29

Page County 10, East Rockingham 5

Madison County 3, Buffalo Gap 2

Region 1B
Semifinals - Thursday, May 30

(2) Riverheads 6, (3) Central-Lunenburg 0

Championship - Friday, May 31

(2) Riverheads 10, (1) Rappahannock County 1

BOYS SOCCER
Region 5D
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

Harrisonburg 2, Albemarle 0

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

Mountain View 1, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

(1) Spotswood 3, (8) Rockbridge County 1

(2) Rustburg 2, (7) Broadway 1

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

(1) Spotswood 3, (4) Fluvanna County 2

Championship - Thursday, May 30

(3) Western Albemarle 6, (1) Spotswood 2

Region 2B
Quarterfinals - Monday, May 27

Robert E. Lee 17, Strasburg 0

Clarke County 4, Page County 1

Wilson Memorial 4, Central 0

George Mason 15, East Rockingham 0

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 29

Robert E. Lee 6, Clarke County 0

George Mason 9, Wilson Memorial 0

Championship - Friday, May 31

George Mason 1, Robert E. Lee 0

Region 1B
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 28

(3) Riverheads 4, (6) Rappahannock County 1

Semifinals - Thursday, May 30

(2) Stonewall Jackson 4, (3) Riverheads 1

Championship - Friday, May 31

(2) Stonewall Jackson 4, (4) Altavista 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Region 5D
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

Harrisonburg 2, Orange 1

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

Mountain View 10, Harrisonburg 0

Region 3C
Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 23

(1) Western Albemarle 6, (8) Turner Ashby 0

(4) Fluvanna County 2, (5) Waynesboro 0

(7) Monticello 4, (2) Broadway 1

Region 2B
Quarterfinals - Monday, May 27

George Mason def. Robert E. Lee

Wilson Memorial 4, Clarke County 1

Luray 2, Madison County 1

Stuarts Draft 2, Central 0

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 29

Stuarts Draft 3, Luray 0

George Mason 9, Wilson Memorial 0

Championship - Friday, May 31

George Mason 1, Stuarts Draft 0

Region 1B
Semifinals - Tuesday, May 28

(1) Stonewall Jackson 15, (4) Altavista 0

(3) Rappahannock County 4, (2) Riverheads 2

Championship - Thursday, May 30

(1) Stonewall Jackson 12, (3) Rappahannock County 1

Latest News

Latest News