Advertisement

Spring Senior Spotlight

WHSV is recognizing local high school spring senior athletes whose 2020 season was shut down due to COVID-19.
WHSV is recognizing local high school spring senior athletes whose 2020 season was shut down due to COVID-19.(WHSV)
Published: Apr. 13, 2020 at 4:59 PM EDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WHSV is recognizing local high school spring senior athletes whose 2020 season was shut down due to COVID-19.

Spring Senior Spotlight
Thursday, June 11

Ellie Witmer - Broadway High School - Soccer, Track & Field

--Multi-sport athlete for the Gobblers

--Competed as a high jumper in track & field

--Played volleyball in the fall

--Plans to attend Messiah College

Wednesday, June 10

Chase Combs - Page County High School - Baseball

--Member of baseball program for five years

--Helped Page County win state title in 2018

--Plans to play basketball or baseball in college

Tuesday, June 9

Mikey Cash - Page County High School - Soccer

--Played soccer in the spring

--Member of National Honor Society

--Plans to play football at Bluefield College

Monday, June 8

Braeson Fulton - Riverheads High School - Baseball

--All-District, All-Region, & All-State performer

--Region Co-Player of the Year (2019)

--Has signed to play baseball at James Madison University

Sunday, June 7

Kaitlyn Capps - Strasburg High School - Softball

--1st team all-region, 2nd team all-state

--Fall sport: Volleyball (libero)

--Plans to study social work and business and play softball in college

Saturday, June 6

Erik Cantrell - Broadway High School - Baseball

--Played football in Fall

--A/B Honor Roll, HVAC I & II certification

--Will pursue master journeyman program at Massanutten Technical Center

Friday, June 5

Annika Fisher - Buffalo Gap High School - Track & Field

--Six All-State performances (Two silver medals)

--GPA: 4.56

--Plans to major in Architecture or Engineering

Thursday, June 4

Tyler Wilmer - Riverheads High School - Track & Field

--State qualifier (Track & Field, Cross Country)

--800m run region champion (2019)

--Plans to run and compete at Roanoke College

Wednesday, June 3

Daniel Zelaya - Broadway High School - Track & Field

--All-District & All-Region (Pole Vault)

--Member of Broadway football program

--Plans to attend Eastern Mennonite University

Tuesday, June 2

Trent Kite - Page County High School - Soccer

--Starting goalkeeper

--Three-year starter for Panthers

--GPA: 4.0

--Plans to attend flight school and become a MEDEVAC Pilot

Monday, June 1

Olivia Wightman - Central High School - Soccer, Track & Field

--Four-sport athlete as a senior

--Team Captain: Girls Basketball, Softball

--Ranked in top-20 of graduating class

--Plans to attend Virginia Tech and major in Agribusiness

Sunday, May 31

Ethan Duncan - Spotswood High School - Track & Field

--Distance runner, 4x800

--All-state sophomore and junior year

--Will run at Bridgewater College, majoring in chemistry

Saturday, May 30

Brooke Hensley - East Rockingham High School - Softball

--4-year varsity softball player

--2017, 2018, 2019 All-District

--Member of honor societies, DECA president

--Attending Bridgewater College to study elementary education

Friday, May 29

Michael Robertson - Riverheads High School - Baseball

--All-District & All-Region performer (2018, 2019)

--All-State performer (2018)

--Plans to play baseball at Mary Baldwin University

Thursday, May 28

Easton Repko - Broadway High School - Track & FIeld

--State champion (pole vault)

--Participated in Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

--Plans to attend Bridgewater College

Wednesday, May 27

Andi Merica - East Rockingham High School - Baseball

--Played shortstop for the Eagles

--All-District performer

--Plans to pursue a career in Electricity

Tuesday, May 26

Kayla Atwood - Broadway High School - Soccer

--All-District & All-Region performer

--Plans to attend EMU and play soccer

--Plans to pursue career in Physical Therapy

Monday, May 25

Lizzie Mumbert - Blue Ridge Christian School - Soccer

--Captain for Soccer and Volleyball

--Volleyball All-State Tournament Team

--Attending Bridgewater College

Sunday, May 24

Jacob Dryer - Grace Christian School - Baseball

--Cross Country State Champion (2019)

--Member of national honor society

--Attending Liberty University, interested in attending law school

Saturday, May 23

Caleb Wade - Broadway High School - Baseball

--Would have been a three-year letterman

--Committed to play baseball at Paul D Camp Community College

--Plans to major in physical education

Friday, May 22

Kaylee Dinkel - East Rockingham High School - Tennis

--2019 Shenandoah District Player of the Year

--4.1 GPA & member of National Honor Society

--Plans to attend Liberty University & study Elementary Education

Thursday, May 21

Trevor Williams - Page County High School - Baseball

--Member of 2018 state title team

--Played football and basketball for PCHS

--Plans to attend college and play baseball

Wednesday, May 20

Christian Wright - Blue Ridge Christian School - Track & Field

--Participated in track & field in the spring

--All-Region performer in soccer

--Plans to attend BRCC and pursue career in athletic training

Tuesday, May 19

Chloee Burton - Central High School - Softball, Track & Field

--All-Region & All-District performer

--2019: .471 batting average, 34 runs, 23 stolen bases

--Plans to play softball and study nursing at Shepherd University

Monday, May 18

Yates Hall - Broadway - Track & Field

--State Champion - High Jump (Indoor 2020)

--Member of Broadway T&F state title team in 2018

--Plans to compete in Track & Field at Appalachian State

Friday, May 15

Rafe Shumate - Wilson Memorial High School - Track & Field

--All-State performer

--State runner-up 800m run (2019)

--Competed in cross country and basketball at WMHS

--Plans to study Wildlife Conservation at Virginia Tech and join the Corps of Cadets

Thursday, May 14

Aleisha Lambert - Broadway High School - Softball

--Member of program for five years (8th-12th grade)

--Head coach Becky Cantrell praises her work ethic & leadership

--Was poised for big senior season

--Plans to pursue career in nursing

Tuesday, May 12

Hannah Peer - Strasburg High School - Girls Soccer

--Played Forward for the Rams

--All-District performer

--Sideline & Competition Cheerleader in fall season

--Plans to pursue nursing degree in college

Monday, May 11

Taran Baker - Page County High School - Baseball

--Played 1B, OF, and LHP

--Member of 2018 state title team

--Plans to play baseball at Fayetteville Tech Community College

Sunday, May, 10

Derek "DJ" Staton - Warren County High School - Track & Field

--All-state and district champ

--Ran for Team USA

--Attending USC-Upstate to run

--Studying criminal justice and forensics

Saturday, May 9

Anthony Cadle - Strasburg High School - Track & Field

--All-state, region & district in cross country

--Runs in 3200m, 1600m and 4x800 relay

--Will run at Bridgewater College and study health and PE

Friday, May 8

Ethan Painter - Staunton High School - Baseball

--Served as team's catcher

--Led team in batting average last season

--Plans to play basketball at Bridgewater College

Thursday, May 7

Kaylin Howard - Turner Ashby High School - Softball

--Team Captain

--All-District & All-Region performer

--2nd Team All-State (Junior Season)

--Plans to study business at Bridgewater College

Tuesday, May 5

Skyler "Boogie" Saunders - Stuarts Draft High School - Baseball

--Helped Cougars win Region 2B title

--Plans to play baseball at Patrick Henry Community College

--Plans to pursue a career as a veterinarian

Monday, May 4

Kayla Royer - Fort Defiance High School - Track & Field

--Competes in hurdles and relays

--District Champion in 2019

--All-District & All-Region performer

--Plans to attend cosmetology school and also become a coach

Sunday, May 3

Jeremiah Lapp- Broadway High School - Track & Field

--Member of 3rd place 4x400 indoor track relay team

--Attending Eastern Mennonite University

Saturday, May 2

Tyler Dellinger - Stonewall Jackson High School - Baseball

--All-District & All-Region (First Team)

--All-State (Second Team)

--Plans to play baseball and study exercise physiology and sports management at Shenandoah University.

Friday, May 1

Samantha Spradlin - Buffalo Gap High School - Softball

--All-District & All-Region performer (First Team)

--All-State performer (Second Team)

--Plans to play softball at Mary Baldwin University

Thursday, April 30

Nick Griffin - Turner Ashby High School - Baseball

--All-District & All-Region performer

--Team captain

--Plans to study Biochemistry at Bridgewater College

--Hopes to attend medical school

Tuesday, April 28

Josiah Mallory - Grace Christian School - Baseball

--VACA 2nd Team All-State (Baseball)

--VACA 1st Team All-State (Soccer)

--Plans to attend Regent University and study Psychology

Monday, April 27

Savannah Painter - Page County - Softball

--Member of 2018 state title team

--4.6 GPA

--Active member of Stanley Volunteer Fire Department Auxiliary

--Plans to play softball at Bridgewater College and major in Health and Physical Education and minor in Coaching

Sunday April 26

Samantha Hensley - East Rockingham - Softball

--Member of several honor societies

--3.9 GPA

--1st team all-state

--Attending Bridgewater College to study athletic training and play softball

Saturday, April 25

Mackenzie Ryman - Central - Tennis

--Played singles and doubles

--Member of Region 2B Champion team last year

--Posted 21-1 overall record last year

--Will attend George Mason, majoring in communications

Friday, April 24

Megan Pettit - Page County - Soccer

--Played soccer, softball and basketball

--Member of 2018 Softball championship team

--Governor's scholar, honor graduate

--Attending JMU to study psychology

Thursday, April 23

Peyton Skillman - Riverheads - Boys Soccer

--Team Captain

--All-District, All-Region, & All-State performer in soccer and football

--Kicker for Riverheads state champion football teams

--Plans to attend James Madison University

Tuesday, April 22

Corey Keller - Strasburg High School - Baseball

--All-District performer in baseball

--All-District & All-Region performer in golf

--Plans to attend Bridgewater College

--Hopes to be a history teacher and coach

Monday, April 21

Blake Morgan - Broadway High School - Track & Field

--500m district and region champion (Indoor Track & Field)

--500m state runner-up (Indoor Track & Field)

--Member of 4x400m relay team (Indoor Track & Field)

--Plans to attend James Madison University

Sunday, April 19

Lydia Grogg - Harrisonburg High School - Softball

-- Varsity Softball (4 years)

-- Competitive Cheer (3 years)

-- Dental Health Competition (State winner)

-- Attending BRCC and then continuing studies in the Dental Assistant Field

Saturday, April 18

Tristan Gordon - Page County High School - Baseball

-- First team All-State (2017, 2018, 2019)

-- District player of the year (2018)

-- Member of state championship team (2018)

-- Attending Milligan University to play baseball

-- Major: undecided

Friday, April 17

Cord Lowman - Staunton High School - Boys Soccer

--Team captain

--Helped R.E. Lee win Class 2 state title in 2019

--All-District performer in 2019

--4.0 GPA & member of National Honor Society

--Plans to study Environmental Science at Virginia Tech

Thursday, April 16

Carly Cooper - Petersburg High School (WV) - Softball

--Three-time WVSSAC all-state performer

--518 strikeouts, 1.08 ERA, .413 batting average

--Member of National Honor Society, 4.5 GPA

--Plans to play softball at George Mason University

Tuesday, April 14

Tessa Hockman - Strasburg High School - Track & Field

--Ran 800m, 4x800m, and 4x400m

--All-District performer in Track & Field, All-Region performer in Swimming

--2019 Strasburg High School Female Athlete Leadership Award

--Plans to study Health Sciences at James Madison University

Monday, April 13

Freddy Stidham - Page County High School - Baseball

--Helped Page County win 2018 Class 2 state championship

--Plans to attend Bluefield College and play football

--Plans to major in Exercise Science and Sports Management at Bluefield

How to nominate an athlete

The WHSV Sports Department is featuring local high school senior athletes as part of our "Spring Senior Spotlight". Athletes are chosen from viewer submissions. The segment began on Monday, April 13 and will be featured on WHSV News at 6, 10, & 11.

To nominate an athlete, email WHSV Sports Director TJ Eck at thomas.eck@whsv.com. Include the following information:

• Name of student-athlete

• Name of high school

• Student-athlete's spring sport

• Honors, accolades, statistics, etc.

• College/Future plans

Please include a picture of the student-athlete

and submitting through WHSV's website. Please include the name of the student-athlete with picture submission. Pictures must be personally owned and not from another media entity (newspaper, website, etc.).

If you have any questions, please email thomas.eck@whsv.com.

 

Latest News

Latest News