Valley District Wrestling Championships

The Valley District wrestling championships were held Friday night at Spotswood High School.
By  | 

PENN LAIRD, Va. -- The Valley District Wrestling Championships were held at Spotswood High School Friday night.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106 Pounds
1st - Justin Clark (Rockbridge County)
2nd - Gracin Lam (Spotswood)
3rd - Bryce Farley (Turner Ashby)

113 Pounds
1st - Josh Hartman (Spotswood)
2nd - Jeremy Smith (Turner Ashby)
3rd - Taylor Skipper (Rockbridge County)

120 Pounds
1st - Payton Jackson (Turner Ashby)
2nd - Kamren Hale (Waynesboro)
3rd - Zeke Mohr (Rockbridge County)

126 Pounds
1st - Taha Rafeeq (Spotswood)
2nd - Garrett Moyers (Broadway)
3rd - Trenton Hill (Turner Ashby)

132 Pounds
1st - Seth Showalter (Waynesboro)
2nd - Daniel Rogers (Turner Ashby)
3rd - Thomas Maxwell (Rockbridge County)

138 Pounds
1st - Alden Dorey (Rockbridge County)
2nd - Aidan Wimer (Broadway)
3rd - Ty Khochareun (Spotswood)

145 Pounds
1st - Michael Roadcap (Spotswood)
2nd - Nicholas Marando (Rockbridge County)
3rd - Cortland Andrews (Turner Ashby)

152 Pounds
1st - CJ Haskins (Turner Ashby)
2nd - Brice Hall (Rockbridge County)

160 Pounds
1st - Seth Youngblood (Rockbridge County)
2nd - Gabe Ashkeba (Turner Ashby)
3rd - Keaton Robey (Spotswood)

170 Pounds
1st - Zach Hartman (Spotswood)
2nd - Jesse Earhart (Broadway)
3rd - John Sedovy (Rockbridge County)

182 Pounds
1st - Hayes Tomlin (Rockbridge County)
2nd - John Van Huss (Spotswood)
3rd - Jared Eye (Turner Ashby)

195 Pounds
1st - Anthony Marando (Rockbridge County)
2nd - Reid Garrison (Broadway)
3rd - Michael Smith (Waynesboro)

220 Pounds
1st - Benjamin Conahan (Spotswood)
2nd - Yee M Ung (Broadway)
3rd - Igor Lakicevic (Rockbridge County)

285 Pounds
1st - Jessie Knight (Turner Ashby)
2nd - David Allio (Rockbridge County)
3rd - Colby Morris (Spotswood)

TEAM RESULTS
1. Rockbridge County - 201.5 points
2. Spotswood - 170 points
3. Turner Ashby - 163 points
4. Broadway - 93 points
5. Waynesboro - 63 points